Search the site

Portsmouth to Fishbourne car and passenger Ferry

This crossing is approximately 45 minutes aboard our
largest ferries and connects Central and East Wight with
the mainland. There are café-bar facilities, spacious
lounges, observation decks and frequent round-the-clock
sailings all year.

Book Now 

Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Port Information

In this section for each port (tabs above) you can find useful information for ferry travel to the Isle of Wight including maps, transport links, rail station location, parking, and accessibility information for disabled people.

Gunwharf Road car ferry terminal is a 10 minute walk from Portsmouth Harbour
Railway Station and The Hard Interchange bus station. National Rail and bus
and coach services direct to the catamaran terminal (Portsmouth Harbour
Station and The Hard bus station are within the same interchange as the
catamaran terminal).

Map of Portmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal

  • Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal

Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal

Gunwharf Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO1 2LA

We have 2 terminals in Portsmouth - Portsmouth Harbour for the passenger catamaran service to Ryde Pier and the Gunwharf Terminal for the car ferry service to Fishbourne.

Gunwharf Terminal - Car Ferry Terminal

Gunwharf Road Car Ferry Terminal is a 10 minute walk from Portsmouth Harbour Railway Station and The Hard Interchange bus station. National Rail and bus and coach services run directly to the Portsmouth Harbour Catamaran Terminal (Portsmouth Harbour Station and The Hard bus station are within the same interchange as the Catamaran Terminal).

In the summer a shuttle bus operates between the Portsmouth International Port and The Hard Interchange for connections to the catamarans.


Please arrive at the Car Ferry Terminal at least 30 minutes prior to sailing time to allow for ticket collection or when connecting from train services.

 

Our facilities include:

  • Ticket Office
  • Quay Shop and Costa Coffee shop
  • Toilets

Quay Shop and Costa Coffee

At our Portsmouth Gunwharf Car Ferry Terminal you will find our new Costa Coffee shop which serves a wide range of Costa delights including sandwiches and pastries and our Quay Shop offering hot beverages and a range of products including newspapers, magazines, confectionery and alcohol. This is handy if you need to make last minute purchases like toiletries and cleaning products. Quay Shop and Costa Coffee are open 7 days a week from 07:00 to 21:00.

Transport Links

For more travel information visit:

Portsmouth Tourist Information

Parking in Portsmouth

  • Parking

There is a car park opposite the Car Ferry Terminal in Gunwharf Road (approximately a 10 minute walk to the Catamaran Terminal).

£ from 04/03/13
0-2 hours
2.80
2-6 hours 6.20
6-24 hours 8.00
For every additional 24 hours thereafter
7.00
Evening Special; valid for parking 18:00-23:59 4.00
£ from 01/10/13
0-2 hours
1.50
2-16 hours 6.00
16-24 hours or part thereafter
8.00
Evening Special; valid for parking 16:00-05:00 4.00

30 Day Parking Season Tickets are available to Foot Passenger Multilink Ticket and Season Ticket Holders at the following rates depending on the ferry ticket(s) held:

Ticket held from 04/03/13
Weekly Season Ticket n/a
30 Day Season Ticket /Academic Season Ticket /book of 30 passenger Multilinks 65.00
90 Day Season Ticket 59.00
Annual Season Ticket 54.00
Ticket held from 01/10/13
Weekly Season Ticket n/a
30 Day Season Ticket /Academic Season Ticket /book of 30 passenger Multilinks 65.00
90 Day Season Ticket 63.00
Annual Season Ticket 58.50

We’re sorry, but our car park will be closed on the dates shown below.

This is so we can provide more check-in space for our customers and ease congestion in the City over busy periods. 

12:00 Wed 16 Apr-14 to 22:00 Fri 18 Apr-14
12:00 Fri 23 May-14 to 22:00 Sat 24 May-14
12:00 Wed 11 Jun-14 to 22:00 Fri 13 Jun-14
12:00 Thurs 24 July-14 to 22:00 Sat 26 July-14
12:00 Thurs 31 July-14 to 22:00 Sat 2 Aug-14
12:00 Thurs 7 Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 9 Aug-14
12:00 Thurs 14 Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 16 Aug-14
12:00 Thurs 21 Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 23 Aug-14
12:00 Thurs 28 Aug-14 to 22:00 Sat 30 Aug-14
12:00 Wed 3 Sept-14 to 22:00 Fri 5 Sept-14

Alternative car parks are marked on the map above - they are not operated by Wightlink and you are advised to check opening times and tariffs with the operators.Click for Portsmouth City Council Parking pages. Broad Street car park and Camber Quay car park are the closet to the Gunwharf Road car ferry terminal.

Gunwharf Quays Car Park

We have negotiated special rates with Gunwharf Quays for 24 hour parking for Wightlink customers (on production of a valid Wightlink Ticket/receipt) of just £8.00 per 24 hour period (excluding festival dates).
Simply present your Wightlink ticket or receipt at the Gunwharf Quays Car Park Office, during office opening hours to take advantage of this offer. If not in possession of your ticket when travelling please ensure you ask for a receipt at our Ticket Office when collecting your tickets.

Office Opening Hours
Mon - 07:30 - Midnight
Tues - 07:30 - Midnight
Wed - 07:30 - 02:00
Thurs - 07:30 - Midnight
Fri - 07:30 - 03:00
Sat - 07:30 - 03:00
Sun - 07:30 – Midnight

Europa House Car Park

Bestival 5th – 8th September 2013 Parking
Europa House Car Park is offering cheap parking for just £15 per 24hrs over the Bestival dates. The car park can be found at Wickham Street, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 3EF.

Opening Times
Monday to Friday – 08:00 – 19:45
Saturday & Sunday – 07:15 – 20:00

If you have any queries regarding Gunwharf Quays Car Park or Europa House Car Park please contact 02392 836762.

Travel updates for Portsmouth to Fishbourne Ferry Route

We will publish any disruptions that we are aware of in advance below and on our Twitter profile.

Travel Disruption

Planned Disruption

Onward Connections

If you are concerned about your sailing please call our reservations office on 
0871 376 1000.


Travel Disruption

 

Updated 14/04/14

Portsmouth – Ryde Catamaran Service View Timetable

All services are running to advertised timetables

Portsmouth – Fishbourne View Timetable 

All services are running to advertised timetable

Lymington-Yarmouth View Timetable

All services are running to advertised timetable

To be kept up to date on the latest travel information on our services please call our
reservations office on 0871 376 1000.

Secondary Navigation
Routes & Destinations
Portsmouth - Fishbourne Ferry
Lymington - Yarmouth Ferry
Portsmouth - Ryde Catamaran
Tickets & Prices
Travel Updates
Bookings
How to get to us
Coach & Rail through travel
Ferry Disruption and Compensation

Book online

Journey type
Method of transport


E-News Signup

Sign up here for our latest news and special offers

Website version

You are receiving the Mainland UK version of this website. You can change your preference to our Isle of Wight version.

Keep up-to-date

with our latest events, news and competitions by logging on to Facebook or Twitter.

Facebook Twitter