Book ferry tickets

1: Passenger type
2: Journey type
3: Travel date
4: Route

Portsmouth to Fishbourne car & passenger ferry


Your journey at a glance

  • How long does it take?
    It’s around 45 minutes on board one of Wightlink’s spacious ferries.
  • Where from, where to?
    The ferry links Portsmouth, a vibrant port with excellent road and rail connections to all parts of the UK, and Fishbourne, very convenient for destinations in East and Central Wight.
  • What’s on board?
    You can relax and enjoy the spacious passenger lounges, an observation deck and pick up a drink or snacks from the café-bar.
  • When can I go?
    Wightlink offers frequent, round-the-clock sailings all year.

Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal


Portsmouth Gunwharf Ferry Terminal
Gunwharf Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO1 2LA
Portsmouth Gunwharf



Yes, Wightlink’s Portsmouth Car and Passenger Ferry Terminal is easily accessible. It’s just a 10 minute walk from Portsmouth Harbour Railway Station and the nearby bus interchange, which is served by both local buses and national coaches.

  • Wightlink Ticket Office
  • Greggs Bakery & Costa Coffee Shop
  • Toilets
  • Bicycle racks.


Car parking at the Terminal is available.

How much does it cost?
Up to 2 hours £1.50
2-16 hours £6.00
16-24 hours £8.00
For any hours over 24, a daily rate will apply £8.00
Evening & Overnight Parking (4.00 pm – 5.00 am) £4.00



If you have a 30 Day or longer Wightlink Season Ticket or Foot Passenger Multilink Tickets, you can take advantage of these special Parking Season Ticket rates:

How much does it cost?
For 30 Day Season Ticket, Academic Season Ticket or Book of 60 single passenger Multilink Ticket holders £65.00
Monthly
For 90 Day Season Ticket holders £63.00
Monthly
For Annual Season Ticket holders £58.50
Monthly

You can buy your Parking Season Ticket at the Wightlink Ticket Office

If the car park is full, can I park nearby?

Yes, the Gunwharf Quays and Europa House car parks are close by and Wightlink has negotiated a special parking rate on behalf of our customers. To take advantage of this rate, just show your ticket, or your ticket receipt at the car park office.

The Gunwharf Quays office is open:

Monday – 7.30 am – Midnight
Tuesday – 7.30 am – Midnight
Wednesday – 7.30 am – 2.00 am
Thursday – 7.30 am – Midnight
Friday – 7.30 am – 3.00 am
Saturday – 7.30 am – 3.00 am
Sunday – 7.30 am – Midnight

The Europa House office is open:

Monday to Friday – 8.00 am – 7.45 pm
Saturday & Sunday – 7.15 am – .00 pm

How much does it cost?
Up to 24 hours £8.50

To find out more about Gunwharf Quays and Europa House car parks please call 023 9283 6762

How much does it cost?
 Up to 1 hour £1.00
1 – 2 hours £2.00
2 – 3 hours £3.00
3 – 4 hours £4.00
4 – 5 hours £5.00
5 – 6 hours £6.00
6 – 7 hours £7.00
7 – 8 hours £8.00
 8 – 24 hours £15.00



Book ferry tickets

1: Passenger type
2: Journey type
3: Travel date
4: Route