Book ferry tickets

1: Passenger type
2: Journey type
3: Travel date
4: Route

Portsmouth to Ryde foot passenger catamaran

Your journey at a glance

  • How long does it take? The crossing is just over 20 minutes aboard one of Wightlink’s smart, contemporary catamarans.
  • Where from, where to? Operating between Ryde Pier Head and Portsmouth, this is the best connected, most convenient ferry service for foot passengers. From Ryde Pier Head, the Island Line runs direct trains to Brading, Sandown and Shanklin, whilst Ryde bus station offers easy access to the entire Island. The Portsmouth Terminal is adjacent to Portsmouth Harbour railway station and the national and local bus interchange.
  • What’s on board? Sit back and relax in the comfortable lounges or take in the sea air and passing views from the open decks.
  • When can I go? Wightlink offers frequent crossings from early morning to late evening all year.

Portsmouth Harbour Catamaran Terminal

Portsmouth Harbour Catamaran Terminal The Hard Portsmouth Hampshire PO1 3PS
Portsmouth Harbour

Yes, Wightlink’s Portsmouth Harbour Catamaran Terminal is adjacent to Portsmouth Harbour railway station and the national and local bus interchange for fast, easy connections UK-wide.
  • Wightlink Ticket Office
  • Costa Coffee Shop
  • Toilets
  • Bicycle racks.

Yes, car parking is available opposite Wightlink’s Car Ferry Terminal in Gunwharf Road, which is about a 10 minute walk away from the Catamaran Terminal.
How much does it cost?
Up to 2 hours £1.50
2-16 hours £6.00
16-24 hours £8.00
For any hours over 24, a daily rate will apply £8.00
Evening & Overnight Parking (4.00 pm – 5.00 am) £4.00

If you have a 30 Day or longer Wightlink Season Ticket or Foot Passenger Multilink Tickets, you can take advantage of these special Parking Season Ticket rates:
How much does it cost?
For 30 Day Season Ticket, Academic Season Ticket or Book of 60 single passenger Multilink Ticket holders £65.00
Monthly
For 90 Day Season Ticket holders £63.00
Monthly
For Annual Season Ticket holders £58.50
Monthly

You can buy your Parking Season Ticket at the Wightlink Ticket Office.

 

If the car park is full, can I park nearby?
Yes, the Gunwharf Quays and Europa House car parks are close by and Wightlink has negotiated a special parking rate on behalf of our customers. To take advantage of this rate, just show your ticket, or your ticket receipt at the car park office.

The Gunwharf Quays office is open:

Monday – 7.30 am – Midnight
Tuesday – 7.30 am – Midnight
Wednesday – 7.30 am – 2.00 am
Thursday – 7.30 am – Midnight
Friday – 7.30 am – 3.00 am
Saturday – 7.30 am – 3.00 am
Sunday – 7.30 am – Midnight

The Europa House office is open:
Monday to Friday – 8.00 am – 7.45 pm
Saturday & Sunday – 7.15 am – 8.00 pm
How much does it cost?
Up to 24 hours £8.50

To find out more about Gunwharf Quays and Europa House car parks please call 023 9283 6762

How much does it cost?
 Up to 1 hour £1.00
1 – 2 hours £2.00
2 – 3 hours £3.00
3 – 4 hours £4.00
4 – 5 hours £5.00
5 – 6 hours £6.00
6 – 7 hours £7.00
7 – 8 hours £8.00
 8 – 24 hours £15.00

Book ferry tickets

1: Passenger type
2: Journey type
3: Travel date
4: Route